Triumphant Return

Sooo, right off the bat.  How many of you thought the blog was dead?  Raise your hands!

<blogger sheephishly raises her hand>

I just didn’t know how I was going to fit it back into my insane life!  I mean, having a life even slightly interesting enough (at least as far as I was concerned :P) to blog about was what got me going here, but it was also the downfall of the blog for the last month (ahem, OK, 2 months).  Things have been insane!  In an awesome, awesome way.  But insane nevertheless.

ANYHOW.  There will be a few changes to this thang. 

I probably will not blog every single day.  I’m just sayin’.  I’ve got a lot of things going on right now: a full time job + a part time job at the climbing wall, a house (I’ve had that all along, but dangit bein’ a single homeowner aint easy!), training for a barefoot half marathon :D, did I meantion a full time job? that I’m gone for 12 hours a day for?  Yeah, I know, I’ll quit with the excuses.  But I do love the blog, so it will continue.  I just won’t be sacrificing my already measly 6 hours of sleep on the nights that I’m just too busy or just got back from a long drive (I put 2,000 to 3,000 miles on my car a month – late night road trips are pretty standard). 

Also, there will be much more about climbing, traveling, and life in general, instead of the main focus being food.  Most posts will still involve food, but only when I feel like I’ve come across something super fun. 

Actually, here’s some fun food.  I’ve been grilling my butt off!  Grilled corn, elk, burgers, brats, peaches, anything this crappy inspired, peppy blogger can get her hands on.  Also came up with a new fave vinaigrette.

Grilling Corn

  1. Peel back the husk piece by piece and then remove the silk.
  2. Rub on herbed butter of choice (this one was Old Bay + butter)
  3. Put husks back and soak in water
  4. Grill on low heat for 10-15 minutes rotating 2-3 times.

Orange Vinaigrette

  • 4 parts orange juice
  • 2 parts balsamic vinegar
  • 1 part honey
  • 1 part olive oil
  • dash of freshly ground pepper

And then there’s hummus!  I’ve been making hummus like it’s my job.  The results have been awesome.  In fact, maybe I will, make it my new job…  I could start a dip company with my aunt who makes the world’s most amazing crab dip…  Hmmm….  Here is the base for you to enjoy in the mean time.

Hummus Base

  • 1 – 15 oz can garbanzo beans (I use organic 😉 )
  • 2-4 T  water ( start with 2, go until consistency is right)
  • 1 tsp salt
  • 2 T tahini (sesame seed paste)
  • 1 T extra virgin olive oil
  • 2 T lemon juice

From here you can stop or go nuts.  I prefer the nutty route!

For chipotle sun dried tomato hummus add:

  • 1 chipotle in adobo
  • 1 oz sundried tomatoes
  • 1 t cumin
  • 1 t cilantro

For roasted garlic hummus:

  • half of a large roasted head of garlic (or one small head)

To roast garlic, trim off the top of the head of garlic to expose each clove. place on square of tin foil, drizzle olive oil to coat, wrap up in tin foil.  Roast at 375 for 30 minutes.  Let it cool and sqeeze the glorious fruits of your labor onto/into whatever your heart desires. 

For honey curry hummus add:

  • 1 crushed garlic clove
  • 1 T curry powder
  • 1/2 t tumeric
  • 1/2 t red curry paste
  • 1 T honey
  • 1/2 t cumin

I had mentioned this stuff in my first post ever. I’m embarrassed to even link to this, but there it is… :P.

I’m working on a roasted red pepper hummus tonight…

Advertisements

3 Responses

  1. Lol I forgot you were in my reader 😉

    Welcome back!

  2. Yayyyy! I’m glad to see you’re back. 🙂 And as far as blogging frequency, I say blog whenever the heck you feel like it. I try not to force posts if I’m just not feeling it (which is fairly often…lol). Regardless, happy to see that your blog is back in action!

  3. Yeah — she’s back! We’ll have to come up with a good name for our dip company.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: